UK Fat Chicks Meet dieters in your area, discuss weight and food issues unique to the UK.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2010, 01:48 AM   #1  
PRINCESS WITH A PLAN
Thread Starter
 
TIARA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IN the middle of nowhere
Posts: 1,096

Height: 5'5

Wink Fighting Fit In February...(All welcome to join)

Hello everyone last month was fantastic we all did well.. Lets keep this up. I will be updating everyones weight on sundays if thats not your weigh in day then i will updated through the week..

my offical starting weight is 239 this month i want to be down to 234 which will also put me at a 60 pound loss.. im hoping i can accomplish this by my birthday feb 13...

i look forward to seeing everyone lose big this month.. also looking forward to seeing new faces in here..
TIARA is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:31 AM   #2  
Senior Member
 
Rainbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 335

S/C/G: 308/176/150

Height: 5ft 5

Default

Starting weight is 186lb
GOal weight 178lb

Yes I'm still aiming high but I know otherwise I still won't get back into exercising but I'm a little complaicent at the moment as I know as long as I lsoe a lb per week most weeks I should be at goal by the end of the year. Would love to be 12 stone something by the end of the month if not earlier
Rainbow is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 05:51 AM   #3  
Senior Member
 
Ellie R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 458

S/C/G: 286/157 (briefly) 170-180ish

Height: 5"9

Default

Hi Agaian!!

I just posted in the January thread, our group loss for the month was 3st 10lbs - not bad eh!

So, me for February... it's going to slow down a lot from here on in,as am starting to kind of do pre-maintenance, and up the eating a bit...

SW: 171
CW: 171
GW: 164

GOOD LUCK TO ALL,
and thanks to Tiara for doing the updates
Ellie R is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:02 AM   #4  
Junior Member
 
dragonriderofpern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6

S/C/G: 184/184/154

Height: 5ft 1in

Default

Wow Ellie R
To-days your diet birthday and you've lost more than 2lb a week. Well done
dragonriderofpern is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:29 AM   #5  
I can do it!
 
beescwee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 188

S/C/G: 245/218/145

Height: 5'3"

Default

3st 10lbs is great!!

Well done for reaching your target last month Tiara

Ellie, Sorry for assuming you were doing low carb! I must have just read into you saying something about cutting out bread or something... I see everything as a potential sandwich too! It's terrible! I used to be a lot worse with that than I am now. Now that I live with my boyfriend he'd find me a big weirdo if I made sandwiches out of the things I used to!

I've heard of Ketosis before, but not sure exactly what it is. I can google it later when I get home though, so you don't have to write it out!

One problem I have at the moment is that if I'm starving and need a snack I'll have a slice of brown bread with something healthy on it. What would I snack on that would be satisfying if I didn't have my bread?! Eek!

I will decide on a goal later on this evening after I've had a wee think

Last edited by beescwee; 02-01-2010 at 07:30 AM.
beescwee is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:35 AM   #6  
Senior Member
 
Trudiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 233

S/C/G: 202/150/145

Height: 5'7"

Default

Hello Everyone

I'm currently at 150 and I'm going to try for five more pounds and see how that looks but what I really want is a body fat percentage of under 20 and a muscle percentage of over 36. It will probably take more that a month but there's nothing wrong with aiming high.

Good luck to everyone.


Current: 150lbs
Goal: 145lbs
Trudiha is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:54 AM   #7  
Making Progress!
 
dayoneagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 415

S/C/G: 210/ticker/165

Height: 5'10"

Default

Starting at 194.
Want to be 186 by the end of the month!!
dayoneagain is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 08:48 AM   #8  
Senior Member
 
sophiebean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 172

S/C/G: 220/189/145

Height: 5'4

Default

SW: 154
GW: 147

I'm going for it this month! Normal BMI here i come!

Good luck ladies!
sophiebean is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 10:24 AM   #9  
Member
 
keira74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nth Lincs
Posts: 32

S/C/G: 301/see ticker/175

Height: 5"5

Default

Start weight 256lbs
Goal weight 252lbs

Not a good start - although expected after another bad week

Current weight is 257lbs a gain of 1lb this week.
Trying to stay focused after having 2 weeks off plan. I'm moving mid month as well which isn't helpful for me.
keira74 is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 12:46 PM   #10  
I can do it!
 
beescwee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 188

S/C/G: 245/218/145

Height: 5'3"

Default

Don't worry Keira, you can do it! Moving will be really stressful but at least you know the difficulties that lie ahead and can maybe plan for them? Easier said than done I'm sure...

I'm going away to Venice this week so won't be here for the Sunday weigh in. I'm going to be walking pretty much all day every day while I'm there I'm sure which will hopefully balance out my inevitable gelato and pizza. Hmmmm.

I'm thinking:

Starting weight: 208
Goal weight: 199

I know it's maybe a bit ambitious, but to be under 200 would be AMAZING!

Good luck everybody - especially you Sophie! I'm so excited for you!!
beescwee is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:34 PM   #11  
Senior Member
 
yossarianlives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 466

S/C/G: 214/ticker/145

Height: 5'6"

Default

Hey all y'alls! I'm here 100% this month, and am ready to lose, lose, lose!

Starting weight: 198lbs (uh, disappointing?)

Goal weight: 189lbs (yeah, aiming high! I'm due a good month!)
yossarianlives is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:00 PM   #12  
PRINCESS WITH A PLAN
Thread Starter
 
TIARA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IN the middle of nowhere
Posts: 1,096

Height: 5'5

Default

good morning... here is who i got so far
this is sw cw gw
Tiara...239...239...234
Rainbow...186...186...178
EllieR...171...171...164
Trudiha...150...150...145
Dayoneagain...194...194...186
SophieBean...154...154...147
Keira74...256...256...252
Beescwee...208...208...199
Yossarianlives...198...198...189
Touchmytoes...136...136...133
Soulsurvivor...220...220...210
rolypolypudding...176.4...176.4...170
LoraM...192...192...188
Livybell...206...206...199

Last edited by TIARA; 02-03-2010 at 03:45 PM.
TIARA is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:15 PM   #13  
PRINCESS WITH A PLAN
Thread Starter
 
TIARA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IN the middle of nowhere
Posts: 1,096

Height: 5'5

Default

Trudiha and Dayoneagain

beescwee.. wow thats so exciting.. have a blast and take a lot of pictures...

keira... this is a new month and anything is possible.. you can do it..

rainbow... i believe in you...

ellie... its exactly a year since you started and you lost 115lb way to go girl..very inspirational

sophie.. wow a normal bmi that is something i cant wait to get to.. id just be happy to get my wii fit plus to stop saying im obest..

now im off to start my exercise.. check in later..
TIARA is offline  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:16 PM   #14  
touchmytoes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

woop woop feb already... SW = 136 Goal = 133

good luck
 
Old 02-01-2010, 11:25 PM   #15  
Senior Member
 
SoulSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Posts: 335

S/C/G: 264.5/177/165

Height: 5"5

Default

Hey guys,
my plans for last month totally sucked lol I don't even know what went wrong, but hey here are my stats:
SW: 220
CW: 220
GW: 210

Let's do this!!!
xxx
SoulSurvivor is offline  
Closed Thread

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sugar Busters Weekly Support Board 11/10-11/16 Debelli Sugar Shakers 202 11-16-2003 09:02 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.