3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community  

Go Back   3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community > Support Forum > General chatter

General chatter Because life isn't just about dieting. Play games, jokes, or share what's new in your life!

Trying Not To Freak!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2010, 02:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Sunshine73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 639

S/C/G: 327/*ticker*/150

Height: 5'3"

Default Trying Not To Freak!

I suffer from anxiety - so with that in mind - I'm freaking out here!!

I started getting serious about weight loss back in October when I went to the doctor and was told that I had slightly elevated liver enzymes (most likely due to fatty liver), elevated blood sugar test and elevated cholesterol. Oy!

Anyway, the doctor put me on a cholesterol med and told me to come back in two months to repeat the tests. I took the cholesterol med for about a week and ended up with some pretty nasty side effects so I stopped taking it for a few days - the symptoms cleared and then came back when I started taking it again.

So, I figured that since I was going to be seeing the doctor in a few weeks anyway I'd just see what I could do for my cholesterol level with diet and exercise and then readdress the issue when I saw him again.

I'm supposed to have my follow up appointment on Monday so I went in yesterday to have my recheck labs drawn. Today I received a phone call from the pharmacy telling me I had a prescription ready to be picked up. I was confused as I couldn't remember calling in any refills but I went to the pharmacy to pick it up anyway.

It's a new cholesterol medication. Now I'm freaking out. What was so bad about my blood work that they couldn't even wait until Monday to prescribe a new medication? What about my liver enzymes and my A1C (I think that's it) test?

Ugh! I called the doctors office and they told me that the nurse had been trying to reach me this morning but that she'd been unable to do so (why they didn't try my work number I'll never know) and that I'd have to wait for the nurse to come back in after lunch and have her call me and tell me what's going on.

In the meantime I'm having a horrible panic attack while I try to convince myself that I'm alright. UGH!!
__________________
Mini Short Term Goal

Long Term Goal
Sunshine73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:39 PM   #2
Funsized Fiesta
 
KenzideRhae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 590

S/C/G: 230/144.5/130

Height: 5'4"

Default

There are many reasons why they could have switched the medications, not just that your blood work was bad. Things stayed the same, things got better but not as much as they'd liked, they just need to adjust the dosage for whatever reason, etc. And maybe that's just how they do things at the office, re: sending in the prescription before your next appointment.

Just wait it out until you can talk to the nurse. If there was something seriously wrong, I'm sure they wouldn't just leave it up to one nurse who's on her lunch break to inform you of such.
__________________


Normal BMI



The aim of life is self-development. To realise one's nature perfectly - that is what each of us is here for.
KenzideRhae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:50 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Sunshine73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 639

S/C/G: 327/*ticker*/150

Height: 5'3"

Default

Thanks! I just tend to hit the panic button way too early. Panic early, panic often - avoid the Christmas rush. Now to wait for her phone call!
__________________
Mini Short Term Goal

Long Term Goal
Sunshine73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 03:08 PM   #4
xty
bright hearted
 
xty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744

S/C/G: 240/127/125

Height: 5'6

Default

Dont panic, if it was a real emergency they would have told you to go to the emergency room or moved up your appt to today.

She may have just been reviewing your chart and noticed via bloodwork you discontinued the meds, so was trying to be helpful and called in an alternative.

Let us know how it goes and remember to breathe
xty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:06 PM   #5
Soul Cyster
 
beerab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: California
Posts: 4,479

S/C/G: 235/seeticker/135

Height: 5'3"

Default

Did you check to see if it was a lower dosage? Also I wouldn't start taking these drugs till you see your doctor. Let him know you stopped taking the other ones cuz of the side effects (it's not safe to just stop something without talking to your doctor).

He might have thought you did stop taking it so he tried something else.

Either way if you start on these new pills and they give you problems tell your doctor- don't just quit them.

I'm sure as you lose more weight your cholesterol will go down.
__________________
beerab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:53 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Rana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,147

S/C/G: 200/168/140

Height: 5'5"

Default

It sounds like your triglycerides were high, with the fatty liver, and the blood sugar (welcome to my world!) and they want you to keep working on it. I agree with the others, it could be that your cholesterol has gone down but not down enough and they want to try something else.

If it is metabolic syndrome or PCOS or pre-diabetes or diabetes that they are trying to treat for you, the best thing you can do is what you're doing now... exercise and diet. The diet will be key, but high triglycerides are a sign that you're eating too many refined carbohydrates. You may want to take a second look at your diet and make sure you're getting whole grains and lots of vegetables.

I hope you hear back soon!
Rana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:06 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Sunshine73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 639

S/C/G: 327/*ticker*/150

Height: 5'3"

Default

Thanks so much for all your support guys!! I really had myself in a right state.

I finally heard from the nurse. Turns out that they didn't check the appointment program and didn't realize I had an appointment on Monday. Doh!

Anyway, the good news:

My liver enzymes are back to normal - the nurse said one was still one point above the "range" but that it wasn't anything even worth remarking on.

My blood sugar was 101 (not perfect since they like to see it below 100 but not horrible as it's at the very lowest end of the "Prediabetic" spectrum)

My total Cholesterol is down to 222 (from 249)

Triglycerides are 174 (they want them below 150)

LDL : 139 (they want it below 130)

HDL: 48 (they want it above 40 so yay! me).

They called in the meds because they didn't realize I had the appointment. I am going to wait to start taking them until my appointment on Monday because my numbers are all in the "borderline" range and I've brought them down quite a lot just through diet exercise. Given the possible side effects of the statin medicines I'm thinking that I'd like to avoid taking them if I could.

I'm so proud of myself for being able to get my numbers down on my own without meds - and yes, I do acknowledge that it's not a good idea to stop taking the meds without talking to the doctor. Probably not one of my better ideas.
__________________
Mini Short Term Goal

Long Term Goal
Sunshine73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 06:21 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Moorestown, NJ
Posts: 255

Height: 5'4"

Default

I can't believe they called in a medication and had it filled without consulting you... that's just downright bizarre, IMO. Otherwise, I'm so glad you've seen such great improvement!! Keep up the good work.
__________________
Expunge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:33 AM   #9
smexin' it up ♥
 
summershine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 183

S/C/G: 123.4/116.4/80

Height: 180cm

Default

Congrats on getting your numbers that much closer to where they should be on your own!
__________________


Binge Free for 0 Days (and counting!) (score to beat: 16!)
summershine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 05:29 AM   #10
Funsized Fiesta
 
KenzideRhae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 590

S/C/G: 230/144.5/130

Height: 5'4"

Default

Aw, see? You had nothing to worry about Keep up the good work, you'll have everything within normal ranges in no time
__________________


Normal BMI



The aim of life is self-development. To realise one's nature perfectly - that is what each of us is here for.
KenzideRhae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Posts by members, moderators and admins are not considered medical advice
and no guarantee is made against accuracy.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Tell or Not To Tell Robin41 100 lb. Club 32 08-08-2007 08:29 AM
Ready and able to exercise, but not to diet HeidiL Weight Loss Support 12 07-07-2002 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2