3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community  

Go Back   3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community > Diet Central > Carb Counters

Cholesterol Numbers--Dr. Atkins is a Saint

Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2006, 04:40 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5

S/C/G: 204/165 (prepregnant)/pregnant

Height: 5'4

Default Cholesterol Numbers--Dr. Atkins is a Saint

So, I am new to this board but have been on Atkins since July 2002. Four years ago at the age of 28, my cholesterol was LDL 179, HDL 33, and high triglycerides.

Just got my numbers today after FOUR years on the diet---and I definitely don't do any low-fat version of Atkins--and here they are:

LDL--bad cholesterol: 128 [< 130 is good]
HDL--good cholesterol: 76 [greater than 40 is the goal, greater than 60 is excellent]
Triglycerides are 70!!!! [less than 150 is good]

Although total cholesterol is near 200, my dr. says it doesn't matter because my HDL is so ridiculously high--which is great!

Anyway, just wanted to post in case anyone was wondering "can it really be healthy to do this long-term?" I know I was wondering, but the answer is yes!
sapostrophee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 05:03 PM   #2
Larry's Angel
JerseyGyrl's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NW New Jersey But, My Heart's In Pittsburgh!! GO STEELERS & PENGUINS!!!
Posts: 3,053

S/C/G: 245/143/145

Thumbs up Congratulations!

Despite what people who are not educated about the Atkins lifestyle think....low carb eating, when done correctly is healthy.

Congratualtions to you!! Keep up the great work!

Continued success to you!!

Start Each Day With A Grateful Heart

Still Going Strong On Atkins Since April 13, 2004

Before & After Pics: http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2.../Kimatlake.jpg
JerseyGyrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 06:52 PM   #3
lilybelle's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: rural Oklahoma
Posts: 6,619

S/C/G: 234/142/145

Height: 5'7


That is great to know. I have been on Atkins for 15 months. I am to have repeated cholesterol levels done in December. I hope mine have improved too.


^^ My new before and current photos! ^^
lilybelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 06:18 PM   #4
Senior Member
needtolose4me2's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: DE
Posts: 392

S/C/G: 192/167.5/145

Height: 5'5"


Thats great! I feel better now! (SInce I was told to go off atkins.) I should have never mentioned it to the Dr. I bet he would have told me my numbers were ok if He didn't know!
needtolose4me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Posts by members, moderators and admins are not considered medical advice
and no guarantee is made against accuracy.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2