South Beach Diet - My Latest Cholesterol Check




View Full Version : My Latest Cholesterol Check


Barb0522
01-21-2005, 09:54 AM
I was a little worried about this. I have definitely been eating more chocolate than I should be. When I got home yesterday there was a message on the machine from my doctor with my results. She didn't give me my trigycerides but I know she would have mentioned them if they were a problem. So here is what South Beach has done for me:

Pre-SBD July2004 Now Normally Should Be
248.......181.......178 Less than 200 - Total Cholesterol
54..........47.........66 Greater than 40 - HDL
144.......104.........85 Less than 130 - LDL
250.......151 .........? Triglycerides


Ruthxxx
01-21-2005, 09:58 AM
That is so gratifying! Hard work and determination pays off!
We measure differently in Canada but mine has improved tremendously too since being on SBD.

ellis
01-21-2005, 10:02 AM
WOW! :hat: I have no idea what you're talking about, but it looks good, Barb. :yes:


Ruthxxx
01-21-2005, 10:11 AM
Ellis, I'll try to find the Canadian ranges for you. Otherwise you may have to go to Berlitz!

ellis
01-21-2005, 11:21 AM
Oh, thank you very much.

Barb, I've never had mine checked... well, maybe I have, and it was fine, and so just didn't interest me. I can barely remember my kid's birthdays. My DH keeps telling me what his blood-pressure is, and I just stare at him blankly. Doesn't mean a darned thing. Just tell me if it's good or bad. :lol:

beachgal
01-21-2005, 11:44 AM
Ellis, :lol: I'm that way about money. Just tell me if I have any and then let me spend it! :devil:

Barb, that is GREAT news!!! You go, girl!!! :D

Bamiegurl
01-21-2005, 01:10 PM
WooHoo Barb! Way to go! Your story is a good story. Especially because of the blood pressure meds and all and how you are now down to the one and soon to be off of it! Not to mention your time frame! You should send them your story when you get to goal or maybe even before! Way to go girl!

2BFIT1
01-21-2005, 03:54 PM
Way to go Barb :cp:

amb_lyn
01-21-2005, 04:58 PM
Great job Barb!! That's great news!

mgpaquin
01-24-2005, 11:20 AM
WOW!! What GREAT results! Thanks for posting them you just gave me a LOT of encouragement and some good goals to shoot for because I recently learned my cholesterol was too high. Thanks for being a role model!

Barb0522
07-27-2005, 11:08 AM
Pre-SBD July2004 Jan2005 Now Normally Should Be
248.......181.......178.........175....Less than 200 - Total Cholesterol
54..........47.........66.........67....Greater than 40 - HDL
144.......104.........85.........82.....Less than 130 - LDL
250.......151 .........?.........129.....Triglycerides

This is the best my blood work has ever been! I actually had decent readings on my blood pressure in her office 120/74 so she has cut my lisinopril down to 5 mg. At one time I took 40 mg as well as two other blood pressure drugs. She said if it stays down for six months she will try taking me off it totally. She is thrilled that I have been able to keep my weight down and am still slowly losing! Yeah!!

KimberlyHeidi
07-27-2005, 11:30 AM
Thats awesome!!

Sheba's Mom
07-27-2005, 11:44 AM
:bravo: Way to go Barb!!! Go get em girl!! :cp:

Artemis__
07-27-2005, 11:51 AM
Barb its great to see those numbers! It is so convincing when you see science like that!

You must be so very happy about your success on SBD. Congrats!

(btw I love looking at your monthly stats on your sig - you started around the same weight as me and I want to lose around the same amount as you. It's so inspirational for me to see you losses each month.

Ruthxxx
07-27-2005, 11:54 AM
Wonderful news! You are an inspiration to us all! (I go for my results on Friday. :( )

Schatzi
07-27-2005, 12:35 PM
Oh Barb, what wonderful news!!! I hope my LDL and triglycerides come down as much... The whole family both sides has always had problems... I asked that my PCP not put me on meds just yet...give me some time to see if I can get the numbers lower....You Give me Hope !!!! :)

plumeria45
07-27-2005, 07:20 PM
my Dr wants to put me on drugs to bring down my #s (280) I tried and it hurt my stomach so bad I refused to take them, I have been taking garlic and red rice pills hopein by next Dr visit my #s will be going down like you :D
Great Job

Lynne

luvmycurves
07-28-2005, 02:35 PM
That's fantastic!

Islander
07-29-2005, 09:53 AM
Good Job, Barb!! :dancer:

2BFIT1
07-29-2005, 02:00 PM
I just got my results yesterday and I was in shock. My last results a few years ago wre very good but they are worse now!!
Cholesterol~230 :eek:
LDL~ 145
HDL~ 76
Triglycerides~45
Crap!!!

KiraR
07-29-2005, 02:25 PM
That's awesome!! WTG!

Barb0522
07-29-2005, 02:28 PM
Your trigycerides are great as is your HDL. Your HDL is a part of your total so that could be part of why your total is high. Your total chol/HDL ration is 3.03 which is fine since it should be 4.4 or less according to my bloodwork. What did your doctor say? Mine goes a lot by the ration. Could you be eating too many eggs?

2BFIT1
07-29-2005, 02:49 PM
Thanks for the info Barb. I received the results in the mail along with info on a Low-Cholesterol Diet. I'm just surprised that my cholesterol was so high this time. Yes, I think it may be from eating more eggs recently . Usually I eat Eggbeaters. I will also take a serious look at reducing my lean meats and upping my fiber, too. I think that more exercise is in need ,also.

Does anybody know how many grams(Gm.) or mg of cholesterol a day would constitute a low-chol diet. I eat low-fat/low-cholesterol now and watch the labels but always wondered what the Daily amount should be.

2BFIT1
07-29-2005, 02:52 PM
I just found the cholesterol info at Fitday. It should be around 300mg/day.

valerie910
07-29-2005, 03:08 PM
I had a very basic cholesterol test early last year as a part of a health fair at work...my total cholesteral (good and bad combined) was only 133 but the results didn't provide a breakdown of seperate numbers...the nurse actually did it twice to make sure it was right...is that too low? This was at the end of my atkins phase of eating a lot of meat, eggs and fat. She said she'd never seen it that low.

Barb0522
07-29-2005, 03:36 PM
The range on my results show that total should be from 100-199, the Trigycerides from 0-149, HDL from 40-59 but it says greater than 59 reduces the cardiac risk, VLDL from 5-40, LDL from 0-99 and the ration from 0-4.4.

The quickie test (like I get when I donate blood), don't give a breakdown so they are only an indication.

2BFit - The eggs may be the issue. If you use a lot of olive oil and other good fats then that will raise your HDL (good cholesterol) as well as your total so that is where the ration is important.

active
07-29-2005, 09:28 PM
Barb,

You are awesome, you are a shining star on SBD!!

Wanda

soon2Bfab
07-30-2005, 08:38 PM
Barb - good for you!! ((((BIG HUGS!!!))))
Ruth - I'm sure yours will be good too!!

shortiemetoo
08-01-2005, 02:41 AM
fish oil capsules can also help raise your good cholesterol numbers!!
In Jan. my choles, trigly, LDL and HGB AC1 were all horrible! After only 3 weeks on south beach I was tested and they are all in normal limits!!!
That is truly amazing to me! My HDL good cholesterol is in normal range but I want to get it higher!! I also want to try to lower my LDL a bit more!!! The fish oil will help with both!!!
Good luck everyone!! It is amazing how well this works!! :D

2BFIT1
08-01-2005, 09:35 AM
I also discovered that shrimp is high in cholesterol (I never knew this) and I have been eating alot of this. So, my plan is to limit shrimp intake, and only 3 eggs a week.
I'm also going to start taking the fish oil caps (thanks Shortie). A doc at work also recommended them to me. Increase my fiber with ground flaxseed.

shortiemetoo
08-02-2005, 12:09 AM
I also discovered that shrimp is high in cholesterol (I never knew this) and I have been eating alot of this. So, my plan is to limit shrimp intake, and only 3 eggs a week.
I'm also going to start taking the fish oil caps (thanks Shortie). A doc at work also recommended them to me. Increase my fiber with ground flaxseed.

I love shrimp, but since it is high if cholesterol I try to only have it once a week or so!! But I do LIKE it!!!
Good luck and the flaxseed is a wonderful idea!!! Thanks!