Mini-Goals - Original goal (40 lbs) met, but decided to continue




Claudia76
12-31-2011, 07:04 PM
I started the program on July 19, and set a goal of 40 lbs. But, this wasn't really quite enough, so when I saw that the plan was working, (after I lost 25 lbs in 8 weeks), I decided to try for 50 lbs. I had asked doctors for help for years, when I saw that I had started to gain 3-5 lbs every year, even though I was exercising regularly and eating an overall healthy diet. None took me seriously, and not one ever mentioned the possibility of metabolic syndrome. I only found IP accidentally through a chiropractor's office, when I was there for an unrelated issue. I started the program in desperation, and was quite skeptical; I just thought I might was well give it a try. I've now lost 43 lbs-- weighed in at 127.4 this morning-- and am aiming to reach 120. What a wonderful Christmas gift this had been!
:carrot:


SmooVeshea
01-01-2012, 04:02 AM
Awesome !! Only 8 more pounds, you can do it! ^_^

DietDawn
01-01-2012, 04:45 AM
congratulations!! Well done on your weight loss, I hope you go back to your doctor and say well I did it myself in the end!! happy 2012 xx


Claudia76
01-01-2012, 11:05 AM
AHAHA, yes, I did. Doctor was also astounded to see my bloodwork: cholesterol down to 151 and triglycerides down from 177 to 85 in only 6 weeks. (Also found a new doctor).:carrot:

DietDawn
01-01-2012, 01:16 PM
AHAHA, yes, I did. Doctor was also astounded to see my bloodwork: cholesterol down to 151 and triglycerides down from 177 to 85 in only 6 weeks. (Also found a new doctor).:carrot:


:D brilliant :) what a big difference its made for your blood results!!

:bravo:

JM14534
01-01-2012, 01:47 PM
None took me seriously, and not one ever mentioned the possibility of metabolic syndrome. I only found IP accidentally through a chiropractor's office, when I was there for an unrelated issue. I started the program in desperation, and was quite skeptical; I just thought I might was well give it a try.
:carrot:

Can you fill me in on metabolic syndrome?
Congratulations on your weight loss!!! :bravo:

patchworkpenguin
01-01-2012, 02:03 PM
Congratulations! Great job!

audri8301
01-01-2012, 03:42 PM
Congratulations! Excellent job and good call on finding a new doctor.

RookaWins
01-01-2012, 05:19 PM
i've hit the 40 pounds lost mark today, and i'm so glad! it's taken almost a year. after a plateau, and complete diet makeover.
i know i still could drop about 20, but after that, i don't know. i've never been thinner than i am currently

Claudia76
01-01-2012, 09:01 PM
Can you fill me in on metabolic syndrome?


I'm not an expert, but as it was explained to me, metabolic syndrome (also called Syndrome X) is a disfunction of the pancreas that causes over-production of insulin and causes you to never be able to burn any fat, no matter what you're doing. This definitely described my situation, as I do not generally overeat, have a healthy diet and was also working out regularly--- yet I kept gaining 3-5 lbs every year. I'm doing Ideal Protein through a chiropractic clinic, and they tell me that all of the toxins we consume in our normal lives via the processed foods we eat cause the pancreas, liver, kidneys and spleen to be constantly overworked and that this leads to the dysfunction. They say that the IP diet allows the pancreas to rest during the time you're on the diet, and that the metabolic syndrome can be corrected and reversed by following the protocol. I have no idea whether this will hold true, since I'm not quite finished yet, but it's obvious to me that there is something to it, because as soon as I started the program, the weight began to melt.
You can find info on metabolic syndrome by doing a google search. I've read a lot; also found a journal that mentioned the triglyceride numbers, said they would be elevated with metabolic syndrome and would drop dramatically very early in the diet. So I had bloodwork done after 6 weeks, and they were down from 177 to 85, after being elevated for over a year.:carrot:

AlexandraJoy
01-02-2012, 02:22 PM
That's so great for you!! BEST CHRISTMAS PRESENT EVER! What all did you end up changing about your lifestyle?

Claudia76
01-02-2012, 02:51 PM
I really didn't need to change my lifestyle, because I don't over-eat and I was exercising regularly. I just got on the Ideal Protein diet protocol and the weight melted away. But this is because my weight gain was caused by metabolic syndrome; I'm getting ready to move back to normal eating, without the IP products, and the real test will be to see what happens when I'm back on a normal diet.

kristenmarieg
01-03-2012, 10:55 PM
Congrats!! you're so close, you can do it!