Dieting with Obstacles - peri/menopause weightloss and feeling worse?




Lori Bell
09-13-2008, 12:53 PM
I hate to even admit this. Over the last 9 months or so I have lost 100 pound. I eat an extremely healthy diet loaded with lean meats, a variety of fresh vegetables, fruit, low fat milks and yogurts. (1200 to 1500 calories a day depending on the day of the week...all approved by my doctor.) I have not "cheated" one time since I started. No mixed drinks, no refined carbs, no candy...everything perfectly on plan. I want it THAT badly to not cheat...at all.

My problem: I feel worse now than I did before I started my journey to a healthy body. I'm seriously depressed today, after my "Big" weigh day yesterday marking my 100ed pound lost. I can't say I feel great, I can't say I even feel better. I can only say I look better and move about more freely.

I've been to the doctors office more in the last 9 months than in the last 9 years. I have had tests and scans and the only thing they can come up with is peri-menopause and anxiety. (I'm 43 by the way and have every symptom listed in the literature). After doing a little reading I have learned that fat is full of estrogen, and perimenopause symptoms are usually caused by fluctuations of estrogen. Could that be why so many people gain weight during PM? Sort of a self medicating tool? Could my weight loss be making me feel so crappy? Could my estrogen levels be too low? Anyone out there feel worse after losing weight? I feel like I'm going crazy. I can't take this anymore...I don't want to go bone crushing obesity, but I'm beginning to feel like a OCD hypochondriac who notices a new debilitating "symptom" almost daily....HELP.


murphmitch
09-13-2008, 01:01 PM
Congratulations on your weight loss! Losing 100#. Wow! What are some of your new "symptoms" you are having? I started having joint pains, insomnia and allergy symptoms after age 40. My doctor said all these can relate to hormonal changes as we age. While I don't personally take them, she suggested taking and antidepressant for some of the symptoms. The antidepressant can help modulate pain, reduce hot flashes and even out moods. Have you discussed this with your doctor? Weight loss should not make you feel worse. Hope you start feeling better. :hug:

Lori Bell
09-13-2008, 01:32 PM
Thanks for your reply Murphmitch. My "latest and greatest" symptoms are tooth and gum problems, (being addressed by a specialist), "icepick" type headaches, (CT scan & carotid Doppler study to rule out clots, tumors, cancer, stoke) and an extreme worsening of anxiety. Previous to losing weight I was having anxiety (sometimes very bad panic attacks) for a few days before my period. Now I have massive anxiety including major panic attacks from about the time I ovulate to the TOM. (14 days). I am usually perfect for the week of my period then it all goes to **** building up...Oh and the dizziness and brain fog is terrible.

I did mention an another tread, I am highly sensitive to artificial sweeteners, if I have a diet coke or something on top of the hormonal anxiety, I truly feel as though I am going to die. It's that bad.


suenami
09-13-2008, 02:27 PM
Lori, I am right there with ya. I don't have 100 lbs to lose but as I've lost weight my mom is a "reverse discourager" in that, she is waaaay too happy for me, going on and on and gushing about how wonderful I'm going to look (going to?? LOL) and saying "Don't you have tons more energy!" Well I don't. Sometimes I actually feel weaker because of fewer calories.

I do know that I've suffered anxiety issues in the last few years (I'm 47). NEVER EVER had any trouble with that when I was younger. I chalk it up to peri-menopause. Oh yeah, sleep issues too--it's all just loads of fun.

Manick
09-13-2008, 02:27 PM
Lori,

Sorry you are having such a difficult time! I like this website http://www.womentowomen.com/symptoms/ you might find a lot that relates to you. Sounds like you need to push really hard to find a good holistically minded doctor who will help you put all the pieces together! You very well may need some physiological support to get feeling better! You are not crazy, hormone balance has a very powerful effect on our bodies. By the way, I use this website for info...they do sell services but they have a lot of accurate info there (for free) Also, this book has very good information, perhaps you can find it at your library: Women's Encyclopedia of Natural Medicine (http://www.amazon.com/Womens-Encyclopedia-Natural-Medicine-Hudson/dp/0071464735/ref=si3_rdr_bb_product) by Tori Hudson

Congrats on taking such amazing steps to get your body healthier!

Hope you get to feeling better soon!

murphmitch
09-13-2008, 02:35 PM
The women to women website is very good. I didn't sign up for their services but I get e-mail newsletters from them and they are very informative and helpful.

murphmitch
09-13-2008, 02:50 PM
Just a thought, but have you had your thyroid levels checked? Hypothyroidism has a lot of your symptoms.

ToutDeSuite
09-13-2008, 02:57 PM
I'm 48 and among other (personal) things, I have been experiencing headaches and insomnia. I've also struggled with emotional eating, but I'm attributing that to a heart broken. My doctor believes my symptoms are related to a decline in hormones (perimenopause?). Anyway, I asked him what was the best remedy for my symptoms and he suggested exercise -- 30 minutes at least 3 times per week. And he said I need to sweat during this exercise.

Lori Bell
09-13-2008, 07:47 PM
Thank you all so much for your encouragement. I've been looking through the women to women website and I'm impressed so far. Last month I had a huge battery of blood work done including blood sugars, thyroid, iron levels...you name it. My Doctor was gushing about how great everything looked. My LDL Cholesterol dropped from 230 to 147...he was in shock. The only thing that he wanted to see improvement in was my HDL which was 40, (low). He suggested more exercise as ToutDeSuite suggested. I need to get my rear in gear and start walking more...I didn't exercise for a long time because I had gotten so huge that my knees, ankles and feet couldn't take it. I do a lot around the house and farm these days, but I rarely break a sweat, and I am not consistent. I'll give it a shot. Sore muscles are a cake walk compared to super anxiety. Now, sleep problems, that's a new one too. Just recently (like within the last few weeks) I have been awaking a few times during the night with mild anxiety. I usually sleep like a log...

grasshoppermf
09-24-2008, 12:58 PM
Wow do I fit right in over here at this thread! I am 49 and I am also going through the peri-thing. I sleep poorly, get headaches often and have gained lots of weight over the last 4 years. I quit smoking 3 1/2 years ago and I don't feel better since I stopped! I know that sounds awful but it's true. I decided to start walking and get back on WW. It's good to have this support group. Congrats Lori Bell on your amazing weightloss! Hopefully one day soon everything else will fall into place for all of us.

DayByDay
09-24-2008, 02:04 PM
First of all, congratulations on your success! It's very adnmirable that you have perfectly stuck to your plan.

I have also heard that fat contains hormones and that as fat burns they are released into the system. I have also heard that along with hormones, fat contains stored toxins that can be released into the body. It looks like you are pretty close to your goal so maybe this is one of those things that will improve once you reach maintenance or your weight loss slows? It could also be perimenopause and that will eventually get better as well.

KforKitty
09-25-2008, 07:47 AM
My hormones have been all over the place the last 4 years (i'm 44). Back when it started with an A&E visit due to scary menstrual bleeding, I was told that losing weight would help with my problems as I was oestrogen dominant. I didn't lose straight away but now I'm nearly 100 lighter my hormone problems are probably worse and causing near constant bleeding. I'm on progesterone which has helped greatly which I take for 3 weeks and have a break. The week without is a nightmare. My GP knows no reason why this has worsened with weightloss - she just says I'm atypical.

The progesterone has helped me enormously however.

Kitty