|
|
12-20-2007, 02:16 PM
|
#1
|
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East, Texas
Posts: 2,143
S/C/G: 214/210/164
Height: 5'0"
|
The Movie Thread
Okay ladies, in true "Kim" fashion, I need some recommendations for good movies and can't seem to do that without your input! DH and I have been making more time to watch movies, (together and apart), so our Netflix list is down to about 10 movies.
Tell me about your favorites, but please don't spoil the movie.
Also, the discussion could become fun if everyone is fully aware that spoilers may be inevitable. So, tell me what you think I should watch next! Please!
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 02:39 PM
|
#2
|
HAPPY HEALTHY ME
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: JVILLE
Posts: 1,641
S/C/G: 215.4/-/165
Height: 5'2"
|
Ohh Kim cool topic.
My all time fav movie is The Notebook
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 02:48 PM
|
#3
|
Come on Spring!
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Delta, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 26,840
S/C/G: 232/170/150
Height: 5'0" on a tall day
|
I loved "The Banger Sisters" and "The Devil Wears Prada". I've also enjoyed "The Queen" and "Elizabeth - the Golden Age". "Hairspray" was good and the last Pirates one was fun too. Of course, I just adore Johnny Depp! I think it's the eye make-up that gets to me.
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 02:56 PM
|
#4
|
HAPPY HEALTHY ME
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: JVILLE
Posts: 1,641
S/C/G: 215.4/-/165
Height: 5'2"
|
I agree with you Ruth on Hairspray the new and the old are both must sees
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:05 PM
|
#5
|
Pregnant w/PCOS
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 87
S/C/G: On Hold
Height: 5'4
|
I like drama & action, not much for "Girlie" or comedy but there's been a few movies I never would have watched that other people told me about and I liked.
The Notebook (2nd'ing this one)
Shall We Dance
City of Angels
Pride & Prejudice
Under the Tuscan Sun
What Women Want
What genre do you want recommendations from?
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:17 PM
|
#6
|
In Pursuit of Divatude!
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 4,671
|
Hairspray I haven't seen the new one
any of the Pirates of the carribean Movie (it inspired Johnny Depp Love it me!) and he has my birthday!
Legally blonde!
Moonstruck!
My cousin vinny
I loved the banger sisters!
for intrigue the usual suspects
to kick it old school Club Paradise
for Action Xmen 2 Xmen united (Hugh Jackman as Wolverine!)
THe lord of the rings trilogy
Harry Potter
I could go on!
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:27 PM
|
#7
|
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East, Texas
Posts: 2,143
S/C/G: 214/210/164
Height: 5'0"
|
Thanks for the suggestions~I'm going to head to Netflix to add some of these to my list. Keep 'em coming, though. !
LoveMySgt: We're open to pretty much anything. DH loves sports movies, action, comedy, suspense, sci-fi, etc. and I like fantasy, sci-fi, classics, musicals, foreign films, CGI, etc., etc.
I'm just not a girlie-movie girl. I've tried, but just can't do it. The one that I did love was The Family Stone. I've gotten The Notebook four times and just cannot get through it ~ sorry, GonnaBe!
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:28 PM
|
#8
|
Come on Spring!
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Delta, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 26,840
S/C/G: 232/170/150
Height: 5'0" on a tall day
|
I'm not really into chick-flicks either. The Banger Sisters was an exception.
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:41 PM
|
#9
|
Working on healthy
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 6,681
Height: 5'5.5
|
You didn't specify new movies, so here's some we've discovered from Netflix:
Real Women Have Curves
An Unfinished Life
Akeelah and the Bee
Second Hand Lions
The World's Fastest Indian
Proof
Quiz Show
Amazing Grace
Chocolat
Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont
Inherit the Wind
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Lion in Winter
the Illusionist
Happy Feet!
I had to throw a couple of old ones in too Sometimes I forget those when I make my lists. Some of their recommendations have been really good but you do have to check them out first.
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:46 PM
|
#10
|
Pregnant w/PCOS
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Ga
Posts: 87
S/C/G: On Hold
Height: 5'4
|
movies I watched the past few months
Last of the Mohicans
Braveheart
Ocean's 11, 12, 13
Die Hard (ALL of them)
The Rock
Medicine Man (mmm, Sean Connery)
300
Tears of the Sun
Blood Diamond
13th Warrior
Bourne Trilogy
Transformers - was better than I expected and if you watch the cartoons, HAVE to see it
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 04:56 PM
|
#11
|
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East, Texas
Posts: 2,143
S/C/G: 214/210/164
Height: 5'0"
|
Cyndi: Chocolat and Second Hand Lions are two of my favorites. I own both and we watch them fairly often.
LoveMySgt: DH wants to see 300, so we may need to add that to the list.
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 08:18 PM
|
#12
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 300
S/C/G: 248/216/148
Height: 5'11"
|
Here's a few of my favorites:
Something to Talk About
Flatliners
National Treasure
Men in Black
Hunt for Red October
Casablanca
Gone With the Wind
Hitch
The Queen (I 2nd this one)
The Devil Wears Prada (2nding this one too)
Sleeping With the Enemy
Field of Dreams
The Untouchables
Apollo 13
Catch Me If You Can (They filmed part of this at my airport so I might be biased)
Road to Perdition
Michael
Phenomenon
Dead Poets Society
Independence Day
Analyze This
The Replacements
|
|
|
12-20-2007, 08:52 PM
|
#13
|
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Coast US
Posts: 4,201
S/C/G: 261/252/145
Height: 5'4"
|
Kim, I don't have a chance to watch a lot of movies, and when I do it's usually kid's movies. So I've been racking my brain, and finally came up with a few I've really enjoyed.
Harry Potters of course
Pleasantville
Cider House Rules
Blade Runner
The Tempest (from the early 80's, with Molly Ringwald and john Cassavetes, and lots of other notables)
Arsenic and Old Lace (Cary Grant)
Philadelphia Story (ditto)
Chocolat
Second Hand Lions (***)
Moonstruck
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Love Actually
Amelie
Jean de Florette
Manon de la Source
The Godfather
My Life as a Dog
Groundhog Day
Le Retour de Martin Guerre
All About Eve
Romeo and Juliet - Zeffirelli's
Babette's Feast
Wow, once they started coming, they just kept coming!
Last edited by Schmoodle; 12-20-2007 at 08:54 PM.
|
|
|
12-21-2007, 01:26 AM
|
#14
|
Visualizing the Goal
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhineland-Phalz, Germany
Posts: 3,606
Height: 5'4"
|
We watched The Family Stone when I was in labor with Avery. I wasn't impressed, but I was also in labor, so I missed most of it...
My favorite movies of all time are:
The American President
The Sandlot
Hook
A Bronx Tale
I second The Usual Suspects, if harsh language doesn't get to you. I normally don't care for a lot of cursing, but that movie is soooo good that I could look past it.
The latest kids' movies that we saw that were great:
Ratatouille (I'm not sure I spelled that properly.)
Transformers (I didn't really like it, but Tom and Connor watch it at least once a week!)
Hope that helps!
Kara
|
|
|
12-21-2007, 02:44 AM
|
#15
|
Rennie
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,912
S/C/G: 228/Ticker/120
Height: 4 foot 11 inches
|
Here are just a few out of my movie collection. Look them up on imb you might be interested in a few of them.
13 Ghosts ( Original ) ( Martin Milner )
28 Days Later ( Brendan Gleeson )
A Big Hand For The Little Lady ( Henry Fonda )
A Goofy Movie
A New Leaf ( Walter Mathau )
Agatha Christie's Anything with ( Joan Hickson ) or ( David Suchet )
Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window ( Jimmy Stewart )
Arsenic And Old Lace ( Cary Grant )
Back To The Future ( Michael J. Fox ) 1,2,3
Batteries Not Included ( Hume Cronyn )
Bedknobs And Broomsticks ( Angela Lansbury )
Beetlejuice ( Michael Keaton )
Bell, Book And Candle ( James Stewart )
Black Hawk Down ( Ewan McGregor )
Buffy The Vampire Slayer ( Kristy Swanson )
Camp Nowhere ( Christopher Lloyd )
Casper ( Bill Pullman )
Cellular ( Kim Basinger )
Cheaper By The Dozen ( Original ) ( Clifton Webb )
Chicken Little
Chicken Run
Clockstoppers ( Jesse Bradford )
Clue ( Tim Curry )
Cocoon ( Jessica Tandy ) 1,2
Colors ( Robert Duvall )
Conspiracy Theory ( Mel Gibson )
Cube 1,2,3
Enemy Of The State ( Gene Hackman )
Entrapment ( Sean Conerry )
Escape From New York ( Kurt Russell )
Escape From L.A. ( Kurt Russell )
Fallen ( Denzel Washington )
Father Goose ( Cary Grant )
Final Destination ( Ali Larter ) 1,2,3
Frailty ( Bill Paxton )
Frequency ( Dennise Quaid )
From **** ( Johnny Depp )
Gorky Park ( William Hurt )
Grumpier Old Men ( Walter Mathau )
Grumpy Old Men ( Walter Mathau )
Hammer's ( 1950's ) Any Dracula movie with ( Christopher Lee )
Hannibal ( Anthony Hopkins )
Harry And The Hendersons ( John Lithgow )
Harvey ( Jimmy Stewart )
**** Boy
Identity ( John Cusack )
In Enemy Hands ( Til Schweiger )
Independence Day ( Will Smith )
Jeepers Creepers 1,2
Jumanji ( Robin Williams )
K19 The Widow Maker ( Harrison Ford )
Ladyhawke ( Rutger Hauer )
Left Behind ( 1 ) The Movie ( Kirk Cameron ) 1,2,3
Ma And Pa Kettle ( All of them starting with The Egg And I )
Major Pain ( Damon Wayans )
Mary Reilly ( Julia Roberts )
Men In Black ( Tommy Lee Jones ) 1,2
Monsters Inc
Mr Belvedere Sitting Pretty ( Clifton Webb )
Mr Belvedere Ring's The Bell ( Clifton Webb )
Mr Belvedere Goes To College ( Clifton Webb )
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House ( Cary Grant )
Mr Hobbs Takes A Vacation ( Jimmy Stewart )
National Treasure
Neremburg ( Alec Baldwin )
Night Of The Comet ( Catherine Mary Stewart )
No Deposit, No Return ( Don Knotts )
Outbreak ( Dustan Hoffman )
Panic Room ( Jody Foster )
Phone Booth ( Colin Farrell )
Platoon ( Tom Berenger )
Pollyanna ( Hayley Mills )
Sleepy Hollow ( Johnny Depp )
Soldier ( Kurt Russell )
Spy Kids ( Antonio Banderas )
Stargate ( James Spader )
Stigmata ( Patricia Arquette )
Suspect Zero ( Aaron Eckhart )
The Andromeda Strain ( Authur Hill )
The Bachelor And The Bobby Soxer ( Cary Grant )
The Bone Collector ( Denzel Washington )
The Burbs ( Tom Hanks )
The Cheyenne Social Club ( Jimmy Stewart )
The China Syndrome ( Jack Lemon )
The Devil's Own ( Brad Pitt )
The Emporers New Groove
The Frighteners ( Michael J Fox )
The Ghost And Mr. Chicken ( Don Knotts )
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir ( Rex Harrison )
The Great Outdoors ( John Candy )
The Haunting ( Original ) ( Julie Harris )
The Hunt For Red October ( Sean Connery )
The Hunted ( Tommy Lee Jones )
The Incredible Mr Limpet ( Don Knotts )
The Last BoyScout ( Bruce Willis )
The Last Man On Earth ( Vincent Price )
The Legend Of **** House ( Original ) ( Roddy McDowall )
The Missing ( Tommy Lee Jones )
The Monster Club ( Vincent Price )
The Night Flyer ( Miguel Ferrer )
The Odd Couple ( Walter Mathau ) 1,2
The Omega Code ( Michael York ) 1,2
The Pagemaster ( Macaulay Culkin )
The Prophecy ( Christopher Walken ) 1,2,3,4
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker ( Clifton Webb )
The Rock ( Sean Connery )
The Stepfather ( Terry O'Quinn )
The Substitute ( Tom Berenger )
The Time Machine ( Original ) ( Rod Taylor )
The Wild Thornberrys
This Gun For Hire ( Alan Ladd )
Tombstone ( Kurt Russell )
Topper ( Roland Young ) 1,2,3
U-571 ( Matthew Mc Conauthey )
U S Marshalls ( Tommy Lee Jones )
Unbreakable ( Bruce Willis )
Wagons East ( John Candy )
Warlock ( Julian Sands ) 1,2,3
Where Have All The People Gone ( Peter Graves )
While You Were Sleeping ( Sandra Bullock )
White Noise ( Michael Keaton )
Who Framed Roger Rabbit ( Christopher Lloyd )
Who's Harry Crumb ( John Candy )
Wind Talkers ( Nicolas Cage )
Wolf ( Jack Nicholson )
Yours Mine And Ours ( Lucille Ball Henry Fonda )
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.
|